Ahead Partnership Privacy Policy 

Ahead Partnership Limited ("Ahead Partnership", "us", "we" or "our") is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

You can visit our websites without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself, although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity. We collect IP addresses of visitors to our website, however we never use this information to identify individuals; it is used solely to calculate the number of unique visitors.

If you do submit personal information by using our services, giving us a business card or completing a web contact or registration form, for example, you can be assured that we will use your personal information only to support your continuing relationship with Ahead Partnership.

We have provided this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our websites and when you use our products and services.

We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we use your personal information.

 

Who to contact about our Privacy Policy

Where any of your data is collected by Ahead Partnership, we are the controller of this data. If we need to pass your data to another party for processing (e.g. payroll services or third party emailing systems) we will let you know that this is going to happen and you may withdraw consent at any time.

Ahead Partnership can be contacted about this Privacy Policy at our Head Office at 1 Park Row, Leeds, LS1 5AB. You may also email dataprotection@aheadpartnership.org.uk in regard to this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Information Collection

We collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you contact us and subsequently use our services, make volunteer enquiries, request service information, submit a job application or when you respond to communications from us (such as questionnaires or surveys.)

The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, the organisation you work for, telephone number, email address, gender and photographs of you at our events/activities.

If you choose to provide us with personal information it will be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

Please see the table at the end of this Privacy Policy for a full record of the types of personal information we collect, use and store.

 

Non-personal Identifying Information

We may also collect non-personally identifying information about your visit to our websites based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you browse and services viewed. This helps us to better manage and develop our sites, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help us develop and deliver better services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

From time to time, if you consented accordingly we may also store and use your information to contact you for market research and marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

 

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for a number of purposes which includes: delivering any services, reports or information requested by you; responding to complaints or account enquiries; administering debt recoveries; verifying your identity when required. Please see the table at the end of this Privacy Policy for a full record of the types of personal information we collect, use and store.

We may also undertake market and product analysis based on your use of our services and contact you with information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone and automated means such as mobile text message (SMS), email and the internet (subject to any preferences expressed by you.)

If you have consented to receive details of our services, events and training you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us for any or all of those purposes or from lists maintained by our marketing team, to update your information or to otherwise tell us how you would like to receive information about our products and services - the choice is yours.

To update your marketing preferences please email dataprotection@aheadpartnership.org.

 

When will we disclose your information to others?

We may only disclose information about you and contact details to (i) any Ahead Partnership partners or suppliers for the purposes and subject always to the terms of this Privacy Policy; (ii) in the event that we undergo reorganisation or are sold to a third party, in which case any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that reorganised entity or third party for the purposes and subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Ahead Partnership does not sell or pass your personal information to third parties (other than as set out in the paragraph above) unless you have given us permission or unless it is strictly necessary to deliver the services used by you and you are notified beforehand.

For example, we may disclose your name and vehicle registration number to an education partner where you are attending a volunteer activity so that they may reserve you a parking space on the day of the event.

Ahead Partnership may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements (for example to comply with a court order) or obligations in accordance with applicable law.

 

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you send to us (on the Ahead Partnership Twitter page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Twitter/LinkedIn) on which they are written and could be made public.

Other people, not us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you wish.

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about us or our services on any of our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large. Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

 

Job applications, internships and placements

In submitting a job application you should be aware we may store the information you provide us for up to one year after the application deadline. We will store your information and any materials related to your application, such as interview notes, for a period of 6 months following your application. This is to enable us to provide feedback following the recruitment process and field enquiries about the process.

We may contact you if other suitable vacancies arise using the information you have provided to us. You can change your mind and withdraw such consent at any time.

If you apply for an internship or work experience placement, we will store your information for up to a year following your leaving date. You can withdraw this consent at any time. Should you wish us to provide you with a reference after this period you will need to inform us of this and how long you would like us to keep your data for.

 

How long do we keep your information for?

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your information for as long as we need it for the purposes we acquired it for in the first place, or for additional purposes agreed with your consent

In most cases, this means we will keep your information for as long as you continue to use our services, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so. After that we will delete it other than where we lawfully need to keep any data for audit or legal reasons. Please see a table that shows which data we store, why we store it and for how long at the end of this policy.

We shall keep data on our prospect database so that we may contact you about the services you have requested for no longer than three years after the last time you had contact with us, subject to an individual’s right to unsubscribe or be forgotten at any time.

Access to your Information or Complaints

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you. Please write to: dataprotection@aheadpartnership.org.uk.

You may request the following:

  • Confirmation of whether, and where, we are processing your personal data
  • Information about the purposes of the processing
  • Information about the categories of recipients with whom the data may be shared
  • Information about the period for which the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
  • Information about the existence of the rights to erasure, to rectification, to restriction of processing and to object to processing
  • Information about the existence of the right to complain to the DPA
  • Where the data were not collected from the data subjected
  • Information about the existence of, and an explanation of the logic involved in, any automated processing that has a significant effect on you
  • A copy of the personal information being processed


Many of the above points are addressed within this policy and in the appended table showing information by categories of contacts, however you may request them separately if you wish to enquire specifically about your information.

Please quote your name and organisation (where applicable) together with your telephone number and/or email address on any requests. We would be grateful if could clearly indicate what you would like to know or what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your data.)

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

We will respond to all enquiries/subject access requests within 30 days. This may be extended to 90 days in exceptional circumstances for highly complex requests. You have the right to make as many access requests as you would like, however frequent and repeated requests may incur reasonable charges to cover the administrative time required. Should this arise, it will be discussed with you.You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and you can find out how to do this online here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Information Security

Ahead Partnership recognises that its customers are increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general. Ahead Partnership is constantly reviewing and enhancing its technical, physical and managerial procedures and rules to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

We use industry standard TLS certificates to provide encryption of data in transit, for example, all access to Ahead Partnership’s websites, internal systems and management portals is covered by HTTPS.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. Ahead Partnership cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Should we need to pass your information on to a third party, in order to deliver products and services, or for other purposes for which you have provided consent, we will ensure that the information is transferred securely and that the third party is aware of their obligations under our privacy policy. Third parties will be required to remove your information from their systems as soon as it is no longer needed for the purposes it was shared for (for example running of an event).

 

Data Storage and Security Systems

Ahead Partnership stores all personal data securely on either cloud storage systems or its own internal storage systems. All our cloud storage is kept in EU based or EU GDPR compliant data centres which are managed with sophisticated high level security systems. These storage services have their own data protection policies which we can provide you with on request. We choose storage providers with excellent security policies and systems to ensure minimal risk of data breaches and unauthorised access.

Our internal storage and communications systems are protected by high level, managed security systems, which are updated regularly.

Our IT infrastructure is managed by experts and is regularly reviewed to ensure security is constantly up to date.

 

Hard Copy Documents and Destruction of Data

Ahead Partnership only keeps information in hard copy where this is required, such as signed documentation (e.g. contracts), for funding bodies with hard copy evidence requirements or where there is a legal requirement to maintain original documents. All hard copy documentation containing personal data is stored securely in locked cabinets which are only accessible by employees of Ahead Partnership.

Once hard copy documentation is no longer required, it is disposed of securely by shredding and incineration.

 

Privacy Support

Ahead Partnership reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website so you know what information we collect and how we use it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will tell you. You will have a choice as to whether or not we are able to use your information in this different manner.

If you have any enquiries about Ahead Partnership's privacy policy or practices, please write to: dataprotection@aheadpartnership.org.uk. This mailbox is monitored by several employees of Ahead Partnership.

We do not have an official Data Protection Officer as this is not a requirement for our organisation. However we do have a Privacy Officer overseeing data protection compliance. Our current Privacy Officer is David Hayes, who can be contacted directly at david.hayes@aheadpartnership.org.uk.

 

Monitoring and or recording of all your communications

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, to keep a record of contact between you and our organisation for effective delivery of products, services and contracts and to easily field enquiries, to prevent unauthorised use of Ahead Partnership's websites, to ensure effective systems operation and in order to prevent or detect crime.

 

What personal information we collect, how long we store it for and why we collect this information (at a glance):

If you are a:

Legal basis for processing data:

Data we may collect with your consent:

How long we store/use this data:

Why we collect this information:

Third parties data may be shared with and why:

Business volunteer

  • Contract performance (delivery of agreed services)
  • Consent (informing about services)
  • Full name
  • Salutation
  • Job Title
  • Organisation you work for
  • Email (business)
  • Email (personal)
  • Telephone number (business)
  • Telephone number (personal)
  • Organisation address
  • Vehicle registration
  • DBS Data (such as previous addresses)
  • Notes on our communications
  • Photographs at events
  • Opinions from feedback forms
  • Record of attendance at events
  • Location of events you've attended
  • Record of safeguarding disclosures

 

Three academic years from last event you've taken part in (academic year is 1 Sept to 31 Aug

  • To effectively deliver our contracts with you or your employer
  • To ensure we meet appropriate safeguarding legislation when working with young people
  • To analyse and report on volunteer feedback (anonymously) from our events and activities
  • Cloud storage/ software providers; to store information
  • Schools/ education institutions; logistical arrangements for events
  • Other business contacts; if requested by you (e.g. for networking introductions)
  • Funding bodies; we may be contractually obligated to share some of your information with funders such as name, organisation and record of event attendance

A business contact or stakeholder who has not taken part in an event/activity (e.g. a prospect or strategic contact)

  • Consent
  • Full name
  • Salutation
  • Job Title
  • Organisation you work for
  • Email (business)
  • Email (personal)
  • Telephone number (business)
  • Telephone number (personal)
  • Organisation address
  • Notes on our communications
  • Contractual and legal documentation

 

Three years (from last contact you've made with us)

 

  • To follow up initial discussions on meeting you for the first time
  • To contact you with information about our services
  • Cloud storage/ software providers; to store information
  • Other business contacts; if requested by you (e.g. for networking introductions)

Education contacts (school, college or university)

  • Contract performance (delivery of agreed services)
  • Consent (informing about services)
  • Full name
  • Salutation
  • Job Title
  • Organisation you work for
  • Email (business)
  • Email (personal)
  • Telephone number (business)
  • Telephone number (personal)
  • Organisation address
  • Vehicle registration
  • DBS Data (such as previous addresses)
  • Notes on our communications
  • Photographs at events
  • Opinions from feedback forms
  • Record of attendance at events
  • Location of events you've attended
  • Record of safeguarding disclosures
  • Contractual and legal documentation

 

Three years (from end of our contract with you or your employer)

 

  • To safely deliver our contracts with you or your employer
  • To ensure we meet appropriate safeguarding legislation when working with young people
  • To analyse and report on your feedback (anonymously) from our events and activities to help improve services for you

·        

Students (via your school, college or university)

  • Contract performance (delivery of services)
  • Full name
  • Age
  • Year Group
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Religion
  • Photographs at events
  • Opinions from feedback forms
  • Records of attendance at events
  • Location of events
  • Record of safeguarding disclosures

 

Three academic years from last event you've taken part in (academic year is 1 Sept to 31 Aug)

  • To safely deliver our contracts with your school/college/ university or any funders who have paid for the activities you've taken part in
  • To analyse and report on your feedback (anonymously) from our events and activities to help improve services for you

 

  • Cloud storage/ software providers; to store information
  • Funding bodies; we may be contractually obligated to share your information with funders to evaluate their programmes – you will be informed if this is required

Funders (or their representatives)

  • Contract performance (delivery of services)
  • Full name
  • Salutation
  • Job Title
  • Organisation you work for
  • Email (business)
  • Telephone number (business)
  • Telephone number (personal)
  • Organisation address
  • Notes on our communications
  • Contractual and legal documentation

 

Three years (from end of our contract with you)

  • To safely deliver our contracts with you

 

  • Cloud storage/ software providers; to store information

Suppliers

  • Contract performance
  • Full name
  • Salutation
  • Job Title
  • Organisation you work for
  • Email (business)
  • Email (personal)
  • Telephone number (business)
  • Telephone number (personal)
  • Organisation address
  • Notes on our communications
  • Contractual and legal documentation

Three years (from termination of services)

 

  • To enable delivery of your services to us
  • To contact you in regards to services received
  • Cloud storage/ software providers; to store information
  • Other business contacts; if requested by you (e.g. for networking introductions)
  • Funding bodies; we may be contractually obligated to share some of your information with funders

Job applicants

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest
  • Full name
  • Salutation
  • Job Title
  • Organisation you work for
  • Email (business)
  • Telephone number (business)
  • Telephone number (personal)
  • Organisation address
  • Date of Birth
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Home address
  • Employment History
  • Educational Attainment/Qualifications
  • Unspent Criminal Convictions
  • Photo ID (e.g. passport)
  • National Insurance Number
  • Reference Contact Details
  • Notes on our communications

 

One year after application deadline

  • To be able to process your job application
  • If your application is successful, to be able to make you an offer of employment
  • To contact you about any other job roles you may be interested in/suitable for
  • Cloud storage/ software providers; to store information

Employees

  • Contract performance
  • Legal obligation
  • Full name
  • Salutation
  • Job Title
  • Organisation you work for
  • Email (business)
  • Email (personal)
  • Telephone number (business)
  • Telephone number (personal)
  • Organisation address
  • Vehicle registration
  • DBS Data (such as previous addresses)
  • Date of Birth
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Home address
  • Employment History
  • Educational Attainment/Qualifications
  • Unspent Criminal Convictions
  • Photo ID (e.g. passport)
  • National Insurance Number
  • Reference Contact Details
  • References
  • Record of safeguarding disclosures
  • Contractual and legal documentation
  • Bank account details
  • Next of Kin/Emergency Contact Details
  • Photographs from events/activities
  • Opinions from feedback forms/staff survey

 

Six years (after termination of employment with us)

  • To safely deliver our contract of employment with you including payment of salary
  • To safely deliver our contracts with funders, business or education partners or any other stakeholders
  • To ensure we meet appropriate safeguarding legislation when working with young people
  • To improve our staff experience
  • To comply with our policies and    procedures and employment legislation
  • To be able to confirm details of your employment for example in response to a reference request

 

  • Cloud storage/ software providers; to store information
  • Suppliers; to verify identity as employees of company, for outsourcing of payroll information, pensions, childcare voucher scheme, invoicing, employee benefit schemes
  • Government departments; for pay, tax and pensions obligations
  • Funders; details of contract delivery plans, expenses claims
  • Potential clients and funders; details of proposed contract delivery plans